no key · no human
Home › News by language › News in Arabic

News in Arabic

1,791,741 news articles written in Arabic, across every country that publishes in it, free to search without an API key.

The busiest publisher in this slice is mrqb.news with 378,150 articles, 21.1% of the total, followed by sahafa.news, khabr.news. By country it splits into Philippines (378,150), Egypt (272,867), Saudi Arabia (242,959) and 22 more. Daily volume averages about 22,823 articles over the last 8 days, peaking at 32,647 on 2026-10-15.

1,791,741
articles in the index
4.30%
of the whole corpus
59,724
per day on average

Fetch it

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=ar&date=today&sort=date&size=20"

No API key, no signup, no quota. The response carries the headline, description, publisher, publication time and the original URL for every article, and the full body text if you ask for it with full_text=true.

Count it

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/stats?lang=ar&top=20"

Returns exactly the breakdown shown on this page: which publishers, which languages, and how the volume splits across the last 90 days. About 200 tokens, which makes it the cheapest way for an agent to decide whether this slice is worth reading.

Latest from this slice

The newest articles matching this filter at the time this page was generated. Headlines link to the publisher — we index and search, we do not host.

Who publishes it

The 25 most active publishers inside this slice right now. Not a curated list — this is simply who appeared most often.

PublisherArticlesShare API
mrqb.news378,15021.1%query
sahafa.news165,3779.2%query
khabr.news115,0006.4%query
sahafahh.net105,1395.9%query
www.elbalad.news98,6355.5%query
akhbar.com55,0373.1%query
www.lebanon24.com50,8942.8%query
aawsat.com42,2902.4%query
hathalyoum.net29,8411.7%query
www.elwatannews.com27,3401.5%query
stadelahly.net26,2181.5%query
www.khaberni.com22,8751.3%query
www.lbcgroup.tv21,6021.2%query
nl7za.com18,0161.0%query
www.albayan.ae17,2881.0%query
face-masr.com17,0581.0%query
gksa.net16,9070.9%query
www.mobtada.com15,5550.9%query
www.shorouknews.com15,2380.9%query
mrj3y.com14,8750.8%query
beiruttime-lb.com14,2900.8%query
www.okaz.com.sa13,9820.8%query
iqraa24.com13,2030.7%query
www.aljazeera.net12,5070.7%query
elsiyasa.com12,3880.7%query

Countries publishing in Arabic

A language is rarely one country. Filter by both when you need a specific national perspective.

CodeNameArticlesShare
PHPhilippines378,15021.1%
EGEgypt272,86715.2%
SASaudi Arabia242,95913.6%
LBLebanon181,82210.1%
AEUnited Arab Emirates61,2393.4%
IQIraq43,0792.4%
JOJordan33,5601.9%
MAMorocco24,9241.4%
DZAlgeria23,3691.3%
QAQatar13,7340.8%
USUnited States13,5790.8%
YEYemen10,1210.6%
TNTunisia8,4960.5%
MEMontenegro8,0780.5%
SDSD7,7870.4%

Domain zones

CodeNameArticlesShare
newsnews publications772,91943.1%
comglobal commercial610,18034.1%
netglobal network224,45212.5%
tvmedia39,4872.2%
aeUnited Arab Emirates37,2782.1%
saSaudi Arabia27,4281.5%
orgorganisations11,0440.6%
mepersonal8,1980.5%
dzAlgeria7,5620.4%
usUnited States6,9930.4%
coColombia6,8650.4%
lbLebanon5,9220.3%
maMorocco5,8740.3%
infoinformation5,1830.3%
xyzgeneric5,1300.3%

Volume by day

How much this slice produces daily. Useful for sizing a job before you run it, and for spotting whether a spike is real or an artefact of one publisher.

DayArticles
2026-10-2222,457
2026-10-2123,097
2026-10-2011,027
2026-10-199,663
2026-10-1828,096
2026-10-1726,389
2026-10-1629,208
2026-10-1532,647
2026-10-1432,224
2026-10-1332,517
2026-10-1232,288
2026-10-1128,766
2026-10-1025,933
2026-10-0927,597

Combine with other filters

bash
# Arabic, published today, full article bodies
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=ar&date=today&full_text=true&size=10"

# Arabic, search phrase, ranked by relevance
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=ar&q=economy&sort=relevance&size=20"

# Arabic, newly ingested in the last 15 minutes
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=ar&sort=crawled&from=now-15m&size=50"

Related slices

Every parameter · Wire it into an agent · All statistics