no key · no human

Live statistics

Every number on this page is read from the index at build time and can be reproduced with one API call. Competitors publish claims like "500,000 sources" with no way to check. This is the checkable version.

41,671,155
articles in the index
823,973
busiest full day
100
countries
100
languages

Last batch: 2026-10-22 17:05Z — 13,703 articles kept out of 19,570 crawled pages, country resolved for 98.5%. Every batch is listed on snapshots.

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/stats?top=100"

Articles per day

2026-09-23: 730,388 articles2026-09-24: 734,614 articles2026-09-25: 711,865 articles2026-09-26: 505,299 articles2026-09-27: 531,747 articles2026-09-28: 689,084 articles2026-09-29: 714,500 articles2026-09-30: 728,158 articles2026-10-01: 738,152 articles2026-10-02: 702,178 articles2026-10-03: 510,046 articles2026-10-04: 525,430 articles2026-10-05: 686,298 articles2026-10-06: 724,672 articles2026-10-07: 732,312 articles2026-10-08: 726,662 articles2026-10-09: 708,978 articles2026-10-10: 515,150 articles2026-10-11: 524,020 articles2026-10-12: 668,264 articles2026-10-13: 713,558 articles2026-10-14: 718,282 articles2026-10-15: 724,706 articles2026-10-16: 706,573 articles2026-10-17: 511,756 articles2026-10-18: 512,593 articles2026-10-19: 334,055 articles2026-10-20: 401,421 articles2026-10-21: 600,920 articles2026-10-22: 538,263 articles09-2309-2910-0510-1110-1710-22

The rolling 30-day window. The newest day is partial — it fills as batches arrive through the day. A flat comb means the pipeline is healthy; a gap means it stopped, and we would rather you saw that than not.

DayArticles
2026-10-22538,263
2026-10-21600,920
2026-10-20401,421
2026-10-19334,055
2026-10-18512,593
2026-10-17511,756
2026-10-16706,573
2026-10-15724,706
2026-10-14718,282
2026-10-13713,558
2026-10-12668,264
2026-10-11524,020
2026-10-10515,150
2026-10-09708,978
2026-10-08726,662
2026-10-07732,312
2026-10-06724,672
2026-10-05686,298
2026-10-04525,430
2026-10-03510,046
2026-10-02702,178
2026-10-01738,152
2026-09-30728,158
2026-09-29714,500
2026-09-28689,084
2026-09-27531,747
2026-09-26505,299
2026-09-25711,865
2026-09-24734,614
2026-09-23730,388
2026-09-22764,384
2026-09-21723,908
2026-09-20561,512
2026-09-19531,211
2026-09-18747,064
2026-09-17769,421
2026-09-16754,133
2026-09-15713,065
2026-09-14604,899
2026-09-13430,937
2026-09-12456,048
2026-09-11823,973
2026-09-10627,073
2026-09-09617,804
2026-09-08602,200
2026-09-07596,782
2026-09-06549,896
2026-09-05530,516
2026-09-04683,808
2026-09-03534,300
2026-09-02563,220
2026-09-01557,463
2026-08-31470,559
2026-08-30390,989
2026-08-29530,386
2026-08-28721,459
2026-08-27698,199
2026-08-26471,207
2026-08-25348,582
2026-08-24215,389
2026-08-23126,263
2026-08-22127,357
2026-08-21196,215
2026-08-20191,523
2026-08-19189,952
2026-08-18193,898
2026-08-17163,910
2026-08-16105,299
2026-08-15116,645
2026-08-14155,706
2026-08-13164,470
2026-08-12159,359
2026-08-11157,123
2026-08-10156,662
2026-08-0997,274
2026-08-08100,930
2026-08-07130,798
2026-08-06148,625
2026-08-05219,164
2026-08-04223,004
2026-08-03216,853
2026-08-02131,874
2026-08-01139,980
2026-07-31209,724
2026-07-30226,833
2026-07-29239,660
2026-07-28223,221
2026-07-27209,776
2026-07-26129,620
2026-07-25135,156
2026-07-24207,112

By country

Publisher country, as inferred. About 15% of articles have none, and a further share is derived from weak signals — see quality before you build an analysis on this. Every row links to a page for that country.

Top countries

CodeNameArticlesShare
USUnited States4,176,93110.02%
INIndia3,764,3479.03%
RURussia3,367,7558.08%
TRTurkey3,184,2577.64%
DEGermany1,589,5183.81%
ITItaly1,587,2703.81%
ARArgentina1,515,8093.64%
BRBrazil1,216,8752.92%
UAUkraine1,119,5972.69%
ESSpain1,033,1402.48%
FRFrance986,6412.37%
IRIran932,5302.24%
RORomania854,6352.05%
GRGreece832,2112.00%
GBUnited Kingdom740,0301.78%
VNVietnam675,9641.62%
MXMexico606,5761.46%
TWTaiwan604,6071.45%
IDIndonesia527,4571.27%
KRSouth Korea505,6241.21%
PHPhilippines490,9761.18%
PLPoland399,0640.96%
JPJapan348,6150.84%
RSSerbia328,7740.79%
AZAzerbaijan310,0250.74%
BGBulgaria301,0750.72%
EGEgypt288,9660.69%
BDBangladesh277,2370.67%
SASaudi Arabia254,1300.61%
CACanada222,5450.53%
BEBelgium220,6860.53%
CMCameroon210,2630.50%
CZCzechia209,3840.50%
SESweden195,7310.47%
NLNetherlands190,4650.46%
ILIsrael189,1250.45%
LBLebanon188,2250.45%
ATAustria186,5700.45%
MYMalaysia184,1900.44%
COColombia178,1160.43%
KZKazakhstan177,4380.43%
AUAustralia173,6840.42%
NONorway163,9800.39%
NGNigeria159,0260.38%
PEPeru157,0810.38%
PTPortugal139,4100.33%
CLChile125,9590.30%
HUHungary125,0220.30%
CHSwitzerland125,0060.30%
AEUnited Arab Emirates115,6720.28%
PKPakistan115,4520.28%
UZUzbekistan108,7210.26%
HKHong Kong102,3850.25%
NPNepal94,2160.23%
ZASouth Africa94,0860.23%
HRCroatia93,8360.23%
DODominican Republic92,3740.22%
SGSingapore91,5970.22%
IEIreland81,9930.20%
SKSlovakia66,2920.16%
CNChina63,8670.15%
PYParaguay63,6110.15%
BABosnia and Herzegovina61,0980.15%
LVLatvia57,8460.14%
ALAlbania57,6880.14%
THThailand57,4670.14%
IQIraq57,0750.14%
FIFinland57,0590.14%
CYCyprus55,7330.13%
BYBelarus53,3380.13%
KEKenya52,7330.13%
GHGhana51,6030.12%
VEVenezuela51,5010.12%
LTLithuania49,6620.12%
MAMorocco46,4290.11%
DKDenmark40,6240.10%
PAPanama38,9700.09%
UYUruguay38,6790.09%
SISlovenia38,4890.09%
ECEcuador38,0220.09%
MEMontenegro37,8060.09%
MKNorth Macedonia37,4810.09%
NZNew Zealand36,0830.09%
MDMoldova34,2600.08%
JOJordan33,5950.08%
SNSenegal31,9820.08%
CRCosta Rica30,7930.07%
QAQatar30,7360.07%
KGKG30,0070.07%
DZAlgeria29,8990.07%
BOBolivia27,6920.07%
HNHN27,5450.07%
VCVC22,4570.05%
EEEstonia21,6730.05%
TNTunisia18,1310.04%
CUCuba18,0840.04%
PRPR17,8540.04%
LKSri Lanka14,2500.03%
AMArmenia14,0740.03%
FMFM13,9870.03%

By language

As declared by each publisher's markup; present on 99.9% of articles. Multilingual publishers often declare one language site-wide, so their other-language editions are mislabelled — see quality.

Top languages

CodeNameArticlesShare
enEnglish10,628,22925.51%
esSpanish4,222,44210.13%
ruRussian3,838,6019.21%
trTurkish3,122,2097.49%
deGerman1,823,3644.38%
arArabic1,790,3404.30%
itItalian1,557,8383.74%
ptPortuguese1,304,1523.13%
frFrench1,277,3263.07%
hiHindi1,116,7802.68%
faPersian868,2552.08%
roRomanian861,4952.07%
elGreek838,7912.01%
ukUkrainian709,4091.70%
viVietnamese648,0551.56%
zhChinese520,6511.25%
nlDutch513,6941.23%
idIndonesian510,0831.22%
koKorean469,0551.13%
plPolish399,0360.96%
jaJapanese322,7810.77%
bnBengali280,4090.67%
bgBulgarian259,0020.62%
engeng251,9740.60%
srSerbian247,2790.59%
svSwedish199,9960.48%
teTelugu198,0190.48%
csCzech192,9960.46%
taTamil160,8260.39%
bsBosnian153,2520.37%
azAzerbaijani141,2930.34%
nbnb129,7590.31%
huHungarian124,7000.30%
heHebrew121,5000.29%
mrMarathi106,9510.26%
hrCroatian89,5150.21%
mlMalayalam88,7000.21%
knKannada88,0440.21%
oror74,8400.18%
msMalay70,1980.17%
skSlovak66,1830.16%
urUrdu57,6070.14%
fiFinnish53,1660.13%
ltLithuanian49,6820.12%
sqAlbanian47,1120.11%
caCatalan46,3840.11%
thThai45,6980.11%
neNepali40,4810.10%
daDanish38,3980.09%
kkKazakh37,0550.09%
zh_twzh_tw29,9920.07%
lvLatvian28,3860.07%
uzUzbek28,3760.07%
slSlovenian27,7570.07%
guGujarati21,9110.05%
etEstonian19,7330.05%
noNorwegian17,2720.04%
nnnn13,5370.03%
isIcelandic13,5160.03%
mkMacedonian13,4430.03%
rusrus13,2120.03%
spaspa10,5170.03%
hebheb8,1060.02%
kyky7,4390.02%
paPunjabi7,3750.02%
asas6,5670.02%
hunhun6,5370.02%
cncn6,2410.01%
siSinhala6,0350.01%
psps5,7500.01%
kaGeorgian5,6040.01%
jpnjpn5,4130.01%
hyArmenian5,2410.01%
pt_brpt_br4,4700.01%
euBasque3,4400.01%
myBurmese3,3900.01%
beBelarusian2,8300.01%
ukrukr2,6050.01%
uaua2,2910.01%
filfil2,1840.01%
kuku1,9850.00%
ckbckb1,9150.00%
mnmn1,8370.00%
tlTagalog1,3670.00%
swSwahili1,3280.00%
gregre1,2600.00%
krkr1,0960.00%
glGalician1,0610.00%
tgtg7760.00%
porpor7460.00%
haHausa5230.00%
kmrkmr4830.00%
lblb4800.00%
prsprs3840.00%
afAfrikaans2640.00%
sdsd2470.00%
en_usen_us2460.00%
(no(no2190.00%
zhozho1830.00%
shsh1520.00%

By domain zone

Unlike country, the top-level domain is a fact rather than an inference. When you need certainty about origin, filter on tld.

Top domain zones

CodeNameArticlesShare
comglobal commercial18,459,34844.30%
ruRussia2,356,8085.66%
netglobal network2,007,7014.82%
deGermany1,231,1922.95%
itItaly1,200,2152.88%
newsnews publications1,179,8702.83%
brBrazil910,6532.19%
trTurkey784,5741.88%
grGreece769,0901.85%
roRomania744,2391.79%
arArgentina743,6991.78%
orgorganisations726,6201.74%
uaUkraine670,6811.61%
frFrance619,6561.49%
irIran573,3591.38%
inIndia524,8551.26%
vnVietnam505,0111.21%
esSpain449,4131.08%
mxMexico364,7870.88%
plPoland363,4940.87%
rsSerbia307,2890.74%
ukUnited Kingdom242,0870.58%
czCzechia203,5160.49%
bgBulgaria201,8250.48%
jpJapan193,3420.46%
krSouth Korea182,8860.44%
seSweden174,4130.42%
nlNetherlands174,2870.42%
tvmedia168,2980.40%
kzKazakhstan166,3870.40%
infoinformation166,3270.40%
myMalaysia159,6310.38%
noNorway158,3990.38%
azAzerbaijan155,4530.37%
beBelgium151,8850.36%
atAustria144,6430.35%
auAustralia128,9800.31%
huHungary121,8570.29%
chSwitzerland117,2970.28%
livelive116,1060.28%
ptPortugal114,9950.28%
uzUzbekistan107,4220.26%
idIndonesia105,9950.25%
pePeru104,9260.25%
clChile97,3580.23%
coColombia91,2600.22%
hrCroatia88,6320.21%
ilIsrael80,7530.19%
caCanada71,5250.17%
xyzgeneric70,0890.17%
zaSouth Africa69,7800.17%
ieIreland65,9400.16%
skSlovakia62,9980.15%
iotechnology55,9970.13%
lvLatvia54,7470.13%
pyParaguay54,5400.13%
toto54,1640.13%
fiFinland54,0970.13%
aeUnited Arab Emirates51,6940.12%
pkPakistan48,6360.12%
mediamedia48,4920.12%
ltLithuania47,8040.11%
ngNigeria46,6350.11%
euEuropean Union45,4490.11%
sgSingapore43,5090.10%
hkHong Kong43,1710.10%
onlineonline41,8410.10%
byBelarus39,9150.10%
mepersonal39,5820.09%
dkDenmark37,9810.09%
twTaiwan36,0090.09%
uyUruguay35,1680.08%
baBosnia and Herzegovina35,0080.08%
keKenya33,4830.08%
fmfm32,4590.08%
phPhilippines32,2860.08%
nzNew Zealand31,8020.08%
usUnited States31,2430.07%
doDominican Republic30,3560.07%
catcat29,5350.07%
saSaudi Arabia28,9830.07%
siSlovenia27,3680.07%
hnhn25,8830.06%
mdMoldova23,7440.06%
worldworld22,8780.05%
sitesite22,7260.05%
eeEstonia21,6400.05%
vcvc20,1910.05%
kgkg17,9580.04%
mkNorth Macedonia17,5710.04%
maMorocco17,3360.04%
boBolivia16,6670.04%
techtech16,2260.04%
aiartificial intelligence15,1650.04%
toptop15,0190.04%
isIceland13,2810.03%
ccgeneric13,2600.03%
ecEcuador13,2010.03%
nunu13,0690.03%
cnChina12,5150.03%

By publisher

The most active hostnames in the current window. This is not a curated list — it is whatever our sources reached most often.

PublisherArticlesShare
www.newslocker.com924,0482.22%
mrqb.news406,1000.97%
briefed.ro346,1770.83%
www.yahoo.com314,5560.75%
examedia.com.ar295,7110.71%
www.inmyroom.ru221,7080.53%
africandigest.com205,8260.49%
www.amarujala.com201,4210.48%
www.goal.com200,0600.48%
sahafa.news195,9070.47%
reviewer4you.com194,2810.47%
www.paperbagone.com166,1570.40%
kotofoto.ru155,4830.37%
timesofindia.indiatimes.com144,2730.35%
www.infobae.com144,2340.35%
luminews.my143,8120.35%
www.sondakika.com142,7440.34%
khabr.news140,0780.34%
www.haberler.com140,0280.34%
baomoi.com137,2490.33%
kranzle-srbija.rs133,8790.32%
www.mehrnews.com127,9370.31%
news-pravda.com126,7580.30%
www.etvbharat.com116,7790.28%
www.si.com113,3130.27%
www.hindustantimes.com106,6900.26%
kidspattern.com105,8250.25%
sahafahh.net105,1390.25%
westportgroup.org102,7170.25%
mynewsua.com100,0260.24%
www.elbalad.news98,6350.24%
justafive.com96,0960.23%
unidivers.fr94,2740.23%
soz6.com94,2390.23%
tsecurity.de90,7610.22%
udn.com87,4590.21%
www.tes.com85,5170.21%
thereport.be82,4000.20%
prtimes.jp79,4240.19%
menafn.com79,0920.19%
www.europapress.es77,1450.19%
zamin.uz75,7720.18%
24tv.ua75,6410.18%
elmonterizo.com74,9800.18%
khabarban.com74,0780.18%
www.mivzak.live73,6340.18%
www.jagran.com72,9890.18%
www.finanznachrichten.de67,9610.16%
www.psicologiayorientacion.es67,7540.16%
com.com.tr67,3270.16%
docstox.com62,7550.15%
www.irna.ir61,5600.15%
ua.news60,9060.15%
cryptocurrency.com.tr60,1080.14%
www.embajadoresalumniull.com59,6950.14%
www.prnewswire.com57,3820.14%
cedarnews.net56,8400.14%
www.livehindustan.com56,5860.14%
economictimes.indiatimes.com56,3040.14%
informativo18.com55,5590.13%
akhbar.com54,8700.13%
lomazoma.com54,8470.13%
www.haberport.com54,7110.13%
www.socialnews.xyz54,7000.13%
digg.com54,1750.13%
thegeorgiagazette.com54,0920.13%
www.kommersant.ru53,7290.13%
www.lanacion.com.ar53,1510.13%
sayeb.ir52,5970.13%
dev.to51,7830.12%
trendkia.com51,1230.12%
www.mvideo.ru51,0860.12%
www.lebanon24.com50,8940.12%
nearadin.net49,1630.12%
dnr-news.ru49,1260.12%
ozetigundem.com48,6110.12%
www.pedien.com48,1780.12%
www.marketbeat.com48,0440.12%
www.khabaronline.ir46,6920.11%
www.newsbytesapp.com46,5020.11%
seekingalpha.com45,6840.11%
www.cbssports.com45,2350.11%
www.aajtak.in45,0050.11%
habersitesi.org44,4500.11%
www.irib-news.ir44,1690.11%
www.abc.com.py43,4900.10%
samacharnama.com42,3050.10%
www.elmonterizo.com41,6910.10%
tattoopainrelief.com41,6690.10%
aawsat.com41,5740.10%
gundemdetay.com41,3120.10%
kiev-news.ru41,2160.10%
www.cbsnews.com40,8670.10%
www.dinamani.com40,2980.10%
www.vesti.ru40,2570.10%
www.tribuneindia.com40,1750.10%
www.business-standard.com40,1160.10%
www.havadis.com39,6920.10%
zeenews.india.com39,0040.09%
nepalstatus.com38,4230.09%

More about sources →

Metadata quality, unvarnished

The share of articles where each field could be resolved. Published because an agent building on this needs to know where the floor is soft.

FieldResolvedNote
lang99.9% presentFrom publisher markup — unreliable on multilingual sites
description98%From markup
country98.5% Inferred — check country_source
published_at exact to the minute84% The rest are day-accurate
image88%Link to publisher
author46%Often an agency
Duplicates removed per batch~10% Same body text, different URL

The full list of what this dataset gets wrong →