no key · no human
Home › What is inside the corpus › Coverage by country and language

Coverage

100 countries and 100 languages in the current window. Live counts, not a claim — run the call yourself and compare.

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/stats?top=100"

Countries

100 countries

CodeNameArticlesShare
USUnited States4,176,93110.02%
INIndia3,764,3479.03%
RURussia3,367,7558.08%
TRTurkey3,184,2577.64%
DEGermany1,589,5183.81%
ITItaly1,587,2703.81%
ARArgentina1,515,8093.64%
BRBrazil1,216,8752.92%
UAUkraine1,119,5972.69%
ESSpain1,033,1402.48%
FRFrance986,6412.37%
IRIran932,5302.24%
RORomania854,6352.05%
GRGreece832,2112.00%
GBUnited Kingdom740,0301.78%
VNVietnam675,9641.62%
MXMexico606,5761.46%
TWTaiwan604,6071.45%
IDIndonesia527,4571.27%
KRSouth Korea505,6241.21%
PHPhilippines490,9761.18%
PLPoland399,0640.96%
JPJapan348,6150.84%
RSSerbia328,7740.79%
AZAzerbaijan310,0250.74%
BGBulgaria301,0750.72%
EGEgypt288,9660.69%
BDBangladesh277,2370.67%
SASaudi Arabia254,1300.61%
CACanada222,5450.53%
BEBelgium220,6860.53%
CMCameroon210,2630.50%
CZCzechia209,3840.50%
SESweden195,7310.47%
NLNetherlands190,4650.46%
ILIsrael189,1250.45%
LBLebanon188,2250.45%
ATAustria186,5700.45%
MYMalaysia184,1900.44%
COColombia178,1160.43%
KZKazakhstan177,4380.43%
AUAustralia173,6840.42%
NONorway163,9800.39%
NGNigeria159,0260.38%
PEPeru157,0810.38%
PTPortugal139,4100.33%
CLChile125,9590.30%
HUHungary125,0220.30%
CHSwitzerland125,0060.30%
AEUnited Arab Emirates115,6720.28%
PKPakistan115,4520.28%
UZUzbekistan108,7210.26%
HKHong Kong102,3850.25%
NPNepal94,2160.23%
ZASouth Africa94,0860.23%
HRCroatia93,8360.23%
DODominican Republic92,3740.22%
SGSingapore91,5970.22%
IEIreland81,9930.20%
SKSlovakia66,2920.16%
CNChina63,8670.15%
PYParaguay63,6110.15%
BABosnia and Herzegovina61,0980.15%
LVLatvia57,8460.14%
ALAlbania57,6880.14%
THThailand57,4670.14%
IQIraq57,0750.14%
FIFinland57,0590.14%
CYCyprus55,7330.13%
BYBelarus53,3380.13%
KEKenya52,7330.13%
GHGhana51,6030.12%
VEVenezuela51,5010.12%
LTLithuania49,6620.12%
MAMorocco46,4290.11%
DKDenmark40,6240.10%
PAPanama38,9700.09%
UYUruguay38,6790.09%
SISlovenia38,4890.09%
ECEcuador38,0220.09%
MEMontenegro37,8060.09%
MKNorth Macedonia37,4810.09%
NZNew Zealand36,0830.09%
MDMoldova34,2600.08%
JOJordan33,5950.08%
SNSenegal31,9820.08%
CRCosta Rica30,7930.07%
QAQatar30,7360.07%
KGKG30,0070.07%
DZAlgeria29,8990.07%
BOBolivia27,6920.07%
HNHN27,5450.07%
VCVC22,4570.05%
EEEstonia21,6730.05%
TNTunisia18,1310.04%
CUCuba18,0840.04%
PRPR17,8540.04%
LKSri Lanka14,2500.03%
AMArmenia14,0740.03%
FMFM13,9870.03%

Languages

100 languages

CodeNameArticlesShare
enEnglish10,628,22925.51%
esSpanish4,222,44210.13%
ruRussian3,838,6019.21%
trTurkish3,122,2097.49%
deGerman1,823,3644.38%
arArabic1,790,3404.30%
itItalian1,557,8383.74%
ptPortuguese1,304,1523.13%
frFrench1,277,3263.07%
hiHindi1,116,7802.68%
faPersian868,2552.08%
roRomanian861,4952.07%
elGreek838,7912.01%
ukUkrainian709,4091.70%
viVietnamese648,0551.56%
zhChinese520,6511.25%
nlDutch513,6941.23%
idIndonesian510,0831.22%
koKorean469,0551.13%
plPolish399,0360.96%
jaJapanese322,7810.77%
bnBengali280,4090.67%
bgBulgarian259,0020.62%
engeng251,9740.60%
srSerbian247,2790.59%
svSwedish199,9960.48%
teTelugu198,0190.48%
csCzech192,9960.46%
taTamil160,8260.39%
bsBosnian153,2520.37%
azAzerbaijani141,2930.34%
nbnb129,7590.31%
huHungarian124,7000.30%
heHebrew121,5000.29%
mrMarathi106,9510.26%
hrCroatian89,5150.21%
mlMalayalam88,7000.21%
knKannada88,0440.21%
oror74,8400.18%
msMalay70,1980.17%
skSlovak66,1830.16%
urUrdu57,6070.14%
fiFinnish53,1660.13%
ltLithuanian49,6820.12%
sqAlbanian47,1120.11%
caCatalan46,3840.11%
thThai45,6980.11%
neNepali40,4810.10%
daDanish38,3980.09%
kkKazakh37,0550.09%
zh_twzh_tw29,9920.07%
lvLatvian28,3860.07%
uzUzbek28,3760.07%
slSlovenian27,7570.07%
guGujarati21,9110.05%
etEstonian19,7330.05%
noNorwegian17,2720.04%
nnnn13,5370.03%
isIcelandic13,5160.03%
mkMacedonian13,4430.03%
rusrus13,2120.03%
spaspa10,5170.03%
hebheb8,1060.02%
kyky7,4390.02%
paPunjabi7,3750.02%
asas6,5670.02%
hunhun6,5370.02%
cncn6,2410.01%
siSinhala6,0350.01%
psps5,7500.01%
kaGeorgian5,6040.01%
jpnjpn5,4130.01%
hyArmenian5,2410.01%
pt_brpt_br4,4700.01%
euBasque3,4400.01%
myBurmese3,3900.01%
beBelarusian2,8300.01%
ukrukr2,6050.01%
uaua2,2910.01%
filfil2,1840.01%
kuku1,9850.00%
ckbckb1,9150.00%
mnmn1,8370.00%
tlTagalog1,3670.00%
swSwahili1,3280.00%
gregre1,2600.00%
krkr1,0960.00%
glGalician1,0610.00%
tgtg7760.00%
porpor7460.00%
haHausa5230.00%
kmrkmr4830.00%
lblb4800.00%
prsprs3840.00%
afAfrikaans2640.00%
sdsd2470.00%
en_usen_us2460.00%
(no(no2190.00%
zhozho1830.00%
shsh1520.00%

Domain zones

100 zones

CodeNameArticlesShare
comglobal commercial18,459,34844.30%
ruRussia2,356,8085.66%
netglobal network2,007,7014.82%
deGermany1,231,1922.95%
itItaly1,200,2152.88%
newsnews publications1,179,8702.83%
brBrazil910,6532.19%
trTurkey784,5741.88%
grGreece769,0901.85%
roRomania744,2391.79%
arArgentina743,6991.78%
orgorganisations726,6201.74%
uaUkraine670,6811.61%
frFrance619,6561.49%
irIran573,3591.38%
inIndia524,8551.26%
vnVietnam505,0111.21%
esSpain449,4131.08%
mxMexico364,7870.88%
plPoland363,4940.87%
rsSerbia307,2890.74%
ukUnited Kingdom242,0870.58%
czCzechia203,5160.49%
bgBulgaria201,8250.48%
jpJapan193,3420.46%
krSouth Korea182,8860.44%
seSweden174,4130.42%
nlNetherlands174,2870.42%
tvmedia168,2980.40%
kzKazakhstan166,3870.40%
infoinformation166,3270.40%
myMalaysia159,6310.38%
noNorway158,3990.38%
azAzerbaijan155,4530.37%
beBelgium151,8850.36%
atAustria144,6430.35%
auAustralia128,9800.31%
huHungary121,8570.29%
chSwitzerland117,2970.28%
livelive116,1060.28%
ptPortugal114,9950.28%
uzUzbekistan107,4220.26%
idIndonesia105,9950.25%
pePeru104,9260.25%
clChile97,3580.23%
coColombia91,2600.22%
hrCroatia88,6320.21%
ilIsrael80,7530.19%
caCanada71,5250.17%
xyzgeneric70,0890.17%
zaSouth Africa69,7800.17%
ieIreland65,9400.16%
skSlovakia62,9980.15%
iotechnology55,9970.13%
lvLatvia54,7470.13%
pyParaguay54,5400.13%
toto54,1640.13%
fiFinland54,0970.13%
aeUnited Arab Emirates51,6940.12%
pkPakistan48,6360.12%
mediamedia48,4920.12%
ltLithuania47,8040.11%
ngNigeria46,6350.11%
euEuropean Union45,4490.11%
sgSingapore43,5090.10%
hkHong Kong43,1710.10%
onlineonline41,8410.10%
byBelarus39,9150.10%
mepersonal39,5820.09%
dkDenmark37,9810.09%
twTaiwan36,0090.09%
uyUruguay35,1680.08%
baBosnia and Herzegovina35,0080.08%
keKenya33,4830.08%
fmfm32,4590.08%
phPhilippines32,2860.08%
nzNew Zealand31,8020.08%
usUnited States31,2430.07%
doDominican Republic30,3560.07%
catcat29,5350.07%
saSaudi Arabia28,9830.07%
siSlovenia27,3680.07%
hnhn25,8830.06%
mdMoldova23,7440.06%
worldworld22,8780.05%
sitesite22,7260.05%
eeEstonia21,6400.05%
vcvc20,1910.05%
kgkg17,9580.04%
mkNorth Macedonia17,5710.04%
maMorocco17,3360.04%
boBolivia16,6670.04%
techtech16,2260.04%
aiartificial intelligence15,1650.04%
toptop15,0190.04%
isIceland13,2810.03%
ccgeneric13,2600.03%
ecEcuador13,2010.03%
nunu13,0690.03%
cnChina12,5150.03%

Reading these numbers honestly

  • Country is inferred for most articles and missing for about 15%. Add strict_country=true when counting.
  • The distribution reflects what the archives reach, not the size of each country's press. A country low in this table may simply be behind paywalls or bot-blocking.
  • English dominates partly because it genuinely dominates online news, and partly because English-language sites are easier to crawl.

Full quality notes →