no key · no human
Home › News by language › News in English

News in English

10,636,676 news articles written in English, across every country that publishes in it, free to search without an API key.

The busiest publisher in this slice is www.newslocker.com with 433,586 articles, 4.1% of the total, followed by www.yahoo.com, africandigest.com. By country it splits into United States (3,272,309), India (1,836,423), United Kingdom (629,166) and 22 more. Daily volume averages about 136,676 articles over the last 8 days, peaking at 192,735 on 2026-10-15.

10,636,676
articles in the index
25.51%
of the whole corpus
354,555
per day on average

Fetch it

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=en&date=today&sort=date&size=20"

No API key, no signup, no quota. The response carries the headline, description, publisher, publication time and the original URL for every article, and the full body text if you ask for it with full_text=true.

Count it

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/stats?lang=en&top=20"

Returns exactly the breakdown shown on this page: which publishers, which languages, and how the volume splits across the last 90 days. About 200 tokens, which makes it the cheapest way for an agent to decide whether this slice is worth reading.

Latest from this slice

The newest articles matching this filter at the time this page was generated. Headlines link to the publisher — we index and search, we do not host.

Who publishes it

The 25 most active publishers inside this slice right now. Not a curated list — this is simply who appeared most often.

PublisherArticlesShare API
www.newslocker.com433,5864.1%query
www.yahoo.com315,0423.0%query
africandigest.com206,0481.9%query
reviewer4you.com194,2811.8%query
timesofindia.indiatimes.com144,2731.4%query
news-pravda.com126,9061.2%query
www.si.com110,3301.0%query
kidspattern.com105,8341.0%query
westportgroup.org104,4151.0%query
justafive.com96,9090.9%query
www.hindustantimes.com95,7270.9%query
soz6.com94,3380.9%query
thereport.be82,5550.8%query
menafn.com79,0920.7%query
docstox.com62,7620.6%query
luminews.my61,8470.6%query
cryptocurrency.com.tr60,1500.6%query
economictimes.indiatimes.com55,9530.5%query
www.socialnews.xyz54,7080.5%query
digg.com54,2210.5%query
thegeorgiagazette.com54,0920.5%query
www.prnewswire.com52,2990.5%query
dev.to51,8470.5%query
www.marketbeat.com48,0440.5%query
www.newsbytesapp.com46,5020.4%query

Countries publishing in English

A language is rarely one country. Filter by both when you need a specific national perspective.

CodeNameArticlesShare
USUnited States3,272,30930.8%
INIndia1,836,42317.3%
GBUnited Kingdom629,1665.9%
TWTaiwan323,2593.0%
CMCameroon206,0971.9%
DEGermany201,4511.9%
CACanada187,2421.8%
AUAustralia161,5551.5%
RURussia156,2201.5%
NGNigeria151,9621.4%
AZAzerbaijan118,6301.1%
PHPhilippines110,1261.0%
TRTurkey108,9251.0%
MYMalaysia87,2250.8%
BEBelgium85,6920.8%

Domain zones

CodeNameArticlesShare
comglobal commercial7,756,19472.9%
orgorganisations369,6433.5%
inIndia289,9022.7%
ukUnited Kingdom226,4602.1%
netglobal network205,1491.9%
newsnews publications160,1621.5%
auAustralia126,9051.2%
beBelgium82,5630.8%
trTurkey69,8260.7%
myMalaysia69,3760.7%
ieIreland64,3640.6%
zaSouth Africa59,6000.6%
xyzgeneric55,4050.5%
caCanada54,7840.5%
toto51,8480.5%

Volume by day

How much this slice produces daily. Useful for sizing a job before you run it, and for spotting whether a spike is real or an artefact of one publisher.

DayArticles
2026-10-22139,124
2026-10-21151,467
2026-10-2089,892
2026-10-1983,983
2026-10-18119,932
2026-10-17128,076
2026-10-16188,203
2026-10-15192,735
2026-10-14192,055
2026-10-13191,589
2026-10-12173,950
2026-10-11118,661
2026-10-10127,196
2026-10-09187,632

Combine with other filters

bash
# English, published today, full article bodies
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=en&date=today&full_text=true&size=10"

# English, search phrase, ranked by relevance
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=en&q=economy&sort=relevance&size=20"

# English, newly ingested in the last 15 minutes
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?lang=en&sort=crawled&from=now-15m&size=50"

Related slices

Every parameter · Wire it into an agent · All statistics