no key · no human
Home › News by domain zone › News from .com domains

News from .com domains

18,470,085 news articles published under .com domains. Unlike country, the domain zone is observed rather than inferred.

The busiest publisher in this slice is www.newslocker.com with 924,918 articles, 5.0% of the total, followed by www.yahoo.com, africandigest.com. By language it splits into English (7,756,182), Spanish (2,082,686), Turkish (2,070,683) and 22 more. Daily volume averages about 233,061 articles over the last 8 days, peaking at 315,786 on 2026-10-15.

18,470,085
articles in the index
44.30%
of the whole corpus
615,669
per day on average

Fetch it

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?tld=com&date=today&sort=date&size=20"

No API key, no signup, no quota. The response carries the headline, description, publisher, publication time and the original URL for every article, and the full body text if you ask for it with full_text=true.

Count it

bash
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/stats?tld=com&top=20"

Returns exactly the breakdown shown on this page: which publishers, which languages, and how the volume splits across the last 90 days. About 200 tokens, which makes it the cheapest way for an agent to decide whether this slice is worth reading.

Latest from this slice

The newest articles matching this filter at the time this page was generated. Headlines link to the publisher — we index and search, we do not host.

Who publishes it

The 25 most active publishers inside this slice right now. Not a curated list — this is simply who appeared most often.

PublisherArticlesShare API
www.newslocker.com924,9185.0%query
www.yahoo.com315,0421.7%query
africandigest.com206,0481.1%query
www.amarujala.com201,4211.1%query
www.goal.com200,0601.1%query
reviewer4you.com194,2811.1%query
www.paperbagone.com166,1950.9%query
timesofindia.indiatimes.com144,2750.8%query
www.infobae.com144,2350.8%query
www.sondakika.com142,7980.8%query
www.haberler.com140,0770.8%query
baomoi.com137,2490.7%query
www.mehrnews.com127,9990.7%query
news-pravda.com126,9060.7%query
www.etvbharat.com116,7790.6%query
www.si.com113,4260.6%query
www.hindustantimes.com106,6960.6%query
mynewsua.com100,0570.5%query
kidspattern.com99,5150.5%query
soz6.com94,3380.5%query
justafive.com90,8270.5%query
udn.com87,4590.5%query
menafn.com79,0920.4%query
www.tes.com75,7800.4%query
elmonterizo.com75,0820.4%query

Countries behind .com

The zone is a fact; the country is inferred from it and from other signals. Where they disagree, this table shows it.

CodeNameArticlesShare
USUnited States3,571,09919.3%
INIndia3,007,57716.3%
TRTurkey2,082,06811.3%
ARArgentina743,6894.0%
TWTaiwan559,4823.0%
ESSpain506,1082.7%
GBUnited Kingdom444,8312.4%
IDIndonesia401,3872.2%
IRIran347,9521.9%
FRFrance319,9111.7%
KRSouth Korea307,7981.7%
ITItaly253,9981.4%
BRBrazil243,9241.3%
BDBangladesh240,5031.3%
RURussia233,9511.3%

Languages under .com

CodeNameArticlesShare
enEnglish7,756,18242.0%
esSpanish2,082,68611.3%
trTurkish2,070,68311.2%
hiHindi962,0535.2%
arArabic610,1793.3%
frFrench433,1562.3%
idIndonesian386,6632.1%
faPersian324,9661.8%
zhChinese322,4961.7%
deGerman321,1541.7%
nlDutch307,2041.7%
koKorean290,0131.6%
bnBengali252,2361.4%
ptPortuguese249,0171.3%
itItalian244,0691.3%

Volume by day

How much this slice produces daily. Useful for sizing a job before you run it, and for spotting whether a spike is real or an artefact of one publisher.

DayArticles
2026-10-22232,483
2026-10-21255,138
2026-10-20161,452
2026-10-19147,322
2026-10-18225,185
2026-10-17227,461
2026-10-16299,659
2026-10-15315,786
2026-10-14314,118
2026-10-13312,768
2026-10-12286,169
2026-10-11225,016
2026-10-10229,761
2026-10-09306,336

Combine with other filters

bash
# global commercial, published today, full article bodies
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?tld=com&date=today&full_text=true&size=10"

# global commercial, search phrase, ranked by relevance
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?tld=com&q=economy&sort=relevance&size=20"

# global commercial, newly ingested in the last 15 minutes
curl "https://freenewsapi.ai/v1/search?tld=com&sort=crawled&from=now-15m&size=50"

Related slices

Every parameter · Wire it into an agent · All statistics